Infection Rate Lie

PUBLISHED: 1:22 PM 15 Jul 2020
UPDATED: 5:22 PM 15 Jul 2020

Florida Lied About COVID Positive Rate: Amounts Inflated By 10 Times

This is huge… apparently, regardless of your symptoms or your actual test, if you get a COVID test, it will be reported positive.

Fortunately, the near 100 percent positive rates were questioned. (Source: Florida Dept. Of Health YouTube Screenshot)

The media continues to broadcast the ‘increasing’ COVID infection rates, conveniently ignoring the massively lowering fatality rates of the virus, but apparently, those numbers are a lie. In the case of Florida, that’s certain. A hospital in the sunshine state confirmed that the near 100 percent positivity rates they reported was not true.

In fact, the numbers have been inflated by 10.

Ten times! So, if 10 people tested positive, 100 were reported… if 100 people tested positive for the virus that is NOT as deadly as the flu, 1,000 were reported infected.

Just the News reported:

Florida hospital handling COVID-19 tests confirmed to media this week that its near-100% positivity rate was overstated by a factor of 10, raising already-heightened concerns that numerous labs are over reporting the number of confirmed infections.

The Florida Division of Emergency Management posts a daily coronavirus update on its website, which features a list of the positivity rates of every COVID testing facility in the state. Hundreds of labs and hospitals throughout Florida are regularly testing state residents for the coronavirus.

In recent days, numerous facilities have begun reporting 100% positivity rates, figures significantly higher than the statewide average of around 15%.

Many of those labs claim to have tested only one patient, though others with 100% rates report testing dozens and sometimes hundreds of patients. 

Orlando news station Fox 35 said on Monday that it undertook an investigation of those “astronomical figures,” after which several medical facilities confirmed that their actual positive rates were much lower than those reported to the state government.

The news station reported that area hospital Orlando Health “confirmed errors in the report,” with hospital officials stating their their “positivity rate is only 9.4 percent, not 98 percent.”

Another Orlando-area lab, Veteran’s Medical Center, listed “a positivity rate of 76 percent,” but a company official said that “the positivity rate for the center is actually 6 percent.”

The inflated numbers come as Florida has been recording record numbers of COVID-19 infections, though an analysis of state data by Just the News last week revealed that the state’s recent record-breaking counts of infections may have been overestimated by as much as 30%.

That is huge! And these false rates are helping to spread the fear-mongering the left needs to orchestrate another shut down, many experts argue.

Fox 35 reported:

Countless labs have reported a 100 percent positivity rate, which means every single person tested was positive.

FOX 35 News went on to speak with the Florida Department of Health on Tuesday. They confirmed that although private and public laboratories are required to report positive and negative results to the state immediately, some have not. Specifically, they said that some smaller, private labs were not reporting negative test result data to the state.

“The Department immediately began working with those labs to ensure that all results were being reported in order to provide comprehensive and transparent data,” a spokesperson for the Florida Department of Health said. “As the state continues to receive results from various labs, the Department will continue educating these labs on proper protocol for reporting COVID-19 test results.”

Do not look for the media to report on the decreased numbers.